Privacy Policy

In order to preserve your privacy, the Business Application Research Centre (BARC) makes every effort to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you about how BARC treats your personal information, which BARC may collect through various channels, such as the www.barc-research.com and www.barc.de websites (the “Site”) and BARC events or training, and in connection with the provision of its various services (including browsing the Site, the “Services”).

By using the BARC Services, you accept the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the BARC Services.

We invite you to take the time to read the entire Privacy Policy. We are available to answer any questions you may have at Datenschutz@barc.de, in particular in connection with the exercise of your rights to your personal data described in Article 6 below.

ARTICLE 1 – GENERAL PROVISIONS

Data Controller The body responsible for processing your personal data is the company  Business Application Research Centre (BARC) (“BARC” or “We”). You can contact us using the email address datenschutz@barc.de
Terms and Conditions means the Privacy Policy as an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Use and/or Sale to which you may have subscribed and must be read in conjunction therewith
Applicable Law The Privacy Policy is governed by Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended and its implementing texts (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”), General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 adopted within the European Union (” GDPR “), Directive 2002/58/EC of July 12, 2002 concerning privacy and electronic communications (hereinafter the “EPrivacy Directive”), as well as any legislative and/or regulatory act under French or European law applicable in France that may modify or replace the Data Protection Act or the ePrivacy Directive.
Links to third party websites Our Site may contain or use links to websites, mobile applications, products or services that are operated by third parties (including advertising sites, BARC partners or social networking sites). We remind you that the Privacy Policy does not extend to those third parties over whom BARC has no control and for whom we cannot be held liable. We encourage you to review the privacy policies, procedures and practices of such third parties.
Privacy and protection of minors Our Services are not intended for minors and are exclusively reserved for persons over eighteen (18) years of age and having legal capacity. We neither collect nor process to our knowledge any personal data relating to minors through our Services. In the event that we are informed of the processing of Personal Data of minors, we will take appropriate measures to permanently delete such data from our servers.

 

ARTICLE 2 – THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

The Privacy Policy applies to personal data that we may collect from or about you (as defined below), from the following sources:

Browsing the BARC website (in particular when creating a user account, using a feature, subscribing to a service, replying to a registration form, consulting resources available on the site, etc.);

Subscription to BARC Newsletter;

Receiving and sending e-mails, text messages and other electronic messages between BARC and you;

Use of BARC Services;

Registration or collection forms printed and/or available on electronic support at BARC events in which you participate.

Depending on your use of BARC’s resources, services and products and the purposes of your interactions with BARC, we may collect different types of personal information about you (“Personal Information”):

Personal details;

Data on the traffic and use of the BARC website;

Data relating to your use of the BARC Services (areas of interest relating to the subjects dealt with by BARC, history of participation in events organized by BARC, history of your subscriptions, etc.);

Comments and interactions with customer relationship management services by BARC;

Payment information (when you use BARC Services or products subject to payment).

ARTICLE 3 – USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY BARC

We collect and use your Personal Data for the purposes described below, based on your use of the BARC Services and your interactions with BARC:

Providing the BARC Services to which you have subscribed and/or which you use;

Ensuring the proper functioning and security of our Services and our information systems, in relation with our subcontractors and potential partners;

Managing BARC customer or prospect files and relationships;

Satisfying BARC’s legitimate interests, such as, for example, to improve the quality of the Services or to allow BARC and/or its business partners, unless you object, to inform you of its new products and offers relating to its Services or those of its business partners;

Comply with the law, regulations, and legal requests and orders applicable to BARC.

ARTICLE 4 – DATA TRANSMISSION

We will not sell, trade, rent or otherwise transfer your Personal Data without your consent, which will have been given after you have received prior information, except in the cases listed below:

Within BARC: We may share your Personal Data with certain BARC entities, within or outside the European Union, in order to ensure the provision and continuity of our Services, our relationship with our customers, prospects or users of the Site;

With third party providers: We may disclose your personal data to third parties, within or outside the European Union, in particular in the context of offers or joint provision of Services, as well as to help us use our services and in particular to operate the Site; customers, prospects or users of the Site;

With third parties for legal reasons: In the event BARC is required to comply with laws and regulations and/or legal requests and orders or if permitted by law (e.g., rights protection and advocacy, threat to life, health or safety, etc.)

We always require these third parties to provide sufficient guarantees of confidentiality and security and to take the physical, organizational and technical measures necessary to protect and secure your Personal Data, in accordance with the legislation in force. The possible transfers of your Personal Data outside the European Union are governed by the mechanisms validated by the European Commission or the competent authorities.

ARTICLE 5 – HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

BARC secures your Personal Data by implementing adequate physical, organizational and technical measures to prevent any unauthorized access, alteration, use, disclosure, modification or destruction, in accordance with the Applicable Law.

These measures include storage on servers located within the European Union. Only our employees and contractors who must necessarily process your Personal Data in accordance with the purposes described in Article 3 above are authorized to access them under strict conditions of confidentiality and security.

Although BARC puts in place all possible measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted on our Site during their transit via the Internet by means of an insecure protocol.

ARTICLE 6 – YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Access, rectification, updating and deletion of your Personal Data. In the cases provided for by applicable law, you may request access to your Personal Data held and processed by BARC, consult them, obtain a paper or electronic copy and request their correction, updating or deletion. You can exercise these rights by sending a written request, accompanied by a copy of your identity document to the contacts mentioned in Article 9 “Contact us”. We will endeavor to respond to your requests as soon as possible and under the conditions provided by applicable law. However, in some cases, we may not be able to respond positively to meet our legal or contractual obligations.

Objection. You can, at any time, request to no longer receive information or offers, either by writing to us at one of the addresses indicated in Article 9 “Contact Us”, or by following the unsubscribe process described in the messages received. In some cases, the exercise of your right to object may result in a change in the way we provide our Services, if your Personal Data is required as part of that process.

Portability. In the cases provided for by the Applicable Law, you can also exercise your right to portability, by writing to us at the address indicated in Article 9 “Contact Us”. We will endeavor to respond to your requests as soon as possible and under the conditions provided by applicable law. However, in some cases, we may not be able to respond positively to meet our legal or contractual obligations.

Complaint to a Control Authority. Without prejudice to any other legal remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the European Union country in which you reside, work or in which you consider that a violation of your rights has been committed.

ARTICLE 7 – TIME LIMITS FOR STORING THE DATA COLLECTED

We retain your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfil the various purposes set out in Article 3 above, except in cases where we are permitted or required by law to retain them for longer periods of time.

ARTICLE 8 – MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

BARC reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. You will be notified in advance by the publication of a notice on the home page of the BARC website. We encourage you to visit this page regularly to review changes and to stay informed about the measures we take to protect your personal data. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to regularly visit our website to review any changes, including changes to the Privacy Policy.

ARTICLE 9 – CONTACT US

To exercise your rights or any question relating to the Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following e-mail address Dateschutz@barc.de or to the postal address BARC GmbH, Berliner Platz 7, 907080 Würzburg.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 24, 2018.